ID 23887206 © August Li | Dreamstime.com

Board of Directors

The CFA Board of Directors oversee the development and maintenance of programs geared towards advancing the use of poured concrete foundation construction and betterment of the companies found in membership.  This delivers the missional focus for the industry while maintaining commitment to the dedicated structure of companies supporting the Association, to serve as the voice and recognized authority for cast-in-place contractor to the residential concrete industry.

Individuals are elected to the Board of Directors by the membership according to the Association by-laws for staggered terms consisting of 3 years each.  The Board is presently represented by three dedicated representatives from the class of membership known as National Associates, companies that manufacture and/or distribute products and technologies to the broad market.

The Board of Directors is managed by five officers consisting of the President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and Chairman working with the Executive Director to maintain the intentional programming and direction.  These officers and the entire Board consists of the following individuals:

OFFICERS

President (2020-2022)
Jason Ells, Custom Concrete Company Inc., Indianapolis, IN
(2014 to 2026)

Vice-President
Sean Smith, MPW Construction Services, Inc., Wellington, OH
(2012 to 2021)

Secretary
Ken Kurszewski, Hottmann Construction Company, Inc., Dane, WI
(2015 to 2021)

Treasurer
Scott Renfroe, Foundation Builders, Inc., Greeley, CO
(2017 to 2023)

Chairman (Immediate Past-President)
Doug Herbert, Herbert Construction Company, Marietta, GA
(2012 to 2024)

GENERAL MEMBERSHIP

Jeff O’Risky, O’Risky Excavating, Evansville, IN
(2018 to 2021)

Scott Carter, Robotic Survey Solutions, Kaysville, UT
(2021 to 2024)

Russ Talpey, Talpey Construction, Westbrook, CT
(2019 to 2022)

Mike Kana, Doggett Concrete Construction, Charlotte, NC
(2020 to 2022)

Andy Stachler, Stachler Concrete Inc., St. Henry, OH
(2014 to 2023)

Amanda Kurt, Kurk Concrete Inc., Union Grove, WI
(2020 to 2023)

Ryan Ekedal, Ekedal Concrete Inc., Irvine, CA
(2020 to 2023)

Marty Paddock, Purdy Concrete Inc., Lafayette, IN
(2020 to 2023)

Cole Beaudin, Perma-Structo, Sturtevant, WI
(2022 to 2025)

Michael Pereira, J.M. Pereira, Langhorne, PA
(2022 to 2025)

Tim Ball, TCB Walls, Melbourne, FL
(2022-2025)

ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVE

John Paesano, White Cap, Norcross, GA
(2022 to 2025)

Ryan Thornock, Rockwell Inc., South Ogden, UT
(2021 to 2024)

Aaron Witmer, Gravel Conveyors Inc., Zionsville, IN
(2020 to 2023)